Wednesday, June 8, 2011

thank you flowers animation

thank you flowers animation. wants to offer you flowers
  • wants to offer you flowers

  • angelfire76
    04-01 03:29 PM
    It is advised to all the employees not to travel out of the country for visa stamping nor vacations, if it can be avoided. Right now, there are reports of many visa denials at the consulates abroad and even the US Port of Entry. Unless it is absolutely inevitable, travel should not be undertaken.

    If travel is a must, it is advised to the employees to carry the following supporting documents:

    1. Employer provided copies of recruitment activity stating that they attempted to hire US citizens but failed - THIS WILL BE HARD TO ESTABLISH
    2. The usual check list for H stamping and employment verification at the US port of entry

    The general advise is even for AP holders (Advance Parole) to refrain from traveling outside the US, if you can.

    Does this make any sense? Isn't the LCA supposed to be proof that they have tried to recruit willing and able US citizens? Employer anyway would not retain resumes of people they received years ago, when the LCA was approved.
    I wonder which attorney sent this.

    thank you flowers animation. red thank you pictures,
  • red thank you pictures,

  • pappu
    05-14 11:47 AM
    I'm not sure what made you decide for CP. There maybe valid reasons or you maybe misguided.
    I have heard some people use the CP route thinking that once the dates get current, they will get Green Card faster than AOS route. Some people use it as a back-up. But I am not sure what made you opt for this if you knew you will deny yourself EAD and AP benefits.

    thank you flowers animation. thank you animation for
  • thank you animation for

  • mpsamant
    07-24 06:32 PM
    Dear IV:
    As per the USCIS FAQ memo there is some confusion on Q.12:

    Q12: Will USCIS accept concurrently filed I-140s/I-485s filed after July 31 when a labor certification is not required (i.e. priority date is established on or after August 1)?
    A12. USCIS will accept properly filed Forms I-140 filed on behalf of aliens with a priority date on or after August 1, 2007; however, pursuant to August Visa Bulletin No. 109, USCIS will reject any concurrently filed adjustment of status applications filed by aliens with a priority on or after August 1, 2007.

    Category EB-2 (NIW) or EB-1 (OR) from California

    1) Will apply for I-140 electronically before July 31, 2007?
    DO we have option to choose Texas or Nebraska in e-filling

    2) DO we need to send I-485, EAD, Travel documents before August 17 or is it before July 31?

    3) Is this statement correct ? Supporting documents can be mailed within 30 or 35 days after e-filling. It can be sent as a different packet (i.e. need not be sent along with I-485, EAD, and travel document)

    Thanks for the help,

    thank you flowers animation. Sep 8 2009 11:25 PM
  • Sep 8 2009 11:25 PM

  • desi485
    01-08 12:55 PM
    My employer has not provided copy of labor or I-140.

    I am not planning to use AC-21 as my employer and work profile is good. But say if there is some thing unplanned happens, and if I need to change jobs, what can I do?

    not having copy of labor or I-140 is an issue for AC21?


    thank you flowers animation. designs backgrounds flowers.
  • designs backgrounds flowers.

  • cinqsit
    10-09 05:36 PM
    I had filed labor in June 2008 and as per the attorney they havent received any update from DOL. I had requested my employer/attorney to atleast send a screenshot of my status and they say cases that old are hard to pull up on DOL website. Is it really that hard with DOL to login and see the status as compared to USCIS? For my comfort I requested them to send me a screenshot and I am getting stiffed even on that! Can you please answer if attorneys can login to DOL and see the status of any PERM applicant? In this age of electronic media a department as big as DOL doesnt even provide updates to applicants/firms to view their statuses?

    Thanks in advance!

    you can search for cases filed using start and end date - its nothing fancy or interesting as you might have imagined - if your employer is indeed saying that its hard to pull old cases - its total BS -- either they dont want you to worry or they dont want to divulge your case number

    thank you flowers animation. Thank you for choosing
  • Thank you for choosing

  • LOL123
    07-30 01:29 PM
    Please advise..............


    thank you flowers animation. Thank you for choosing
  • Thank you for choosing

  • cleopatra
    02-07 10:57 AM
    We did check that. What we wanted was I.T project manager, but it got classified as CIS Manager.

    We cannot change the job from Project manager to Computer systems analysts.

    I am going to be promoted as Project manager, so we need to get a PM role.

    Is there anyone who got "Project Manager" in EB2 classification?

    thank you flowers animation. Thank you for choosing
  • Thank you for choosing

  • Leo07
    10-15 03:41 PM

    I'm in a position where I have to file for I-140 again. In short, my company was purchased and I had to refile I-140 under the new company's name. Since the new company does not pay for Premium processing, I'll have to shell out the Premium processing fee from my pocket.

    I need your honest opinion as to whether I must file with premium or regular? My PD: is June 2007.

    I appreciate all your comments!


    thank you flowers animation. Thank you for choosing
  • Thank you for choosing

  • bhavscreen
    10-22 05:19 PM
    All we can do id hope...

    thank you flowers animation. You have a great Wednesday
  • You have a great Wednesday

  • va_dude
    04-09 12:02 PM
    may bulletin takes effect from May 1.

    so until then the april bulletin works and as per that your dates are current. so ur good.

    have fun with ur gc.


    thank you flowers animation. Thank you for choosing
  • Thank you for choosing

  • ilikekilo
    05-04 09:54 AM
    Thanks for the reply. I am planning to maintain a address at location where my LCA belongs to. I want to know If I work for say 4-5 months from India on US payroll will there be any issues on reentering US?

    post this Q on the lawyer forum someone might respond for FREE :)

    thank you flowers animation. Thank you Comments Thanks
  • Thank you Comments Thanks

  • Sachin_Stock
    02-04 08:23 PM
    My question was VERY specific. And I am not in a mood to discuss the trivial information that the responder threw up. It irks me when someone starts giving unsolicited advices instead of answering the question that I had asked.

    I am sorry, didn't mean to derail the topic, but my stand was clear.


    thank you flowers animation. emo love sayings and quotes.
  • emo love sayings and quotes.

  • ganguteli
    07-16 09:35 AM
    I need some URGENT HELP here. My I-485 was denied and so has been MTR filed by my attorney. To give you a quick background of my case:

    I-140 approved in 2007
    I-1485 in August 2007
    Received RFE in May 2009. The RFE had two parts to it that are as follows:
    Part 1: Request for Evidence for Birth
    Part 2: When I filed the application, the following question was left unanswered by mistake:Have you ever, in or outside United States been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, fined or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance, excluding traffic violations

    When i sent the response, i included birth certificates for wife and I but somehow both my attorney and I did not notice that we failed to answer the question - the second part of the RFE. Because of which my I-485 case got denied.

    Within 3 days of receving the denial notice, I , through my attorney filed a MTR that included a signed declaration that I have never been arrested. Today I received an email update from USCIS that my MTR has been denied. I will know more once I get the reasons for denial.

    What are my options here? Is there a way this case can be fixed and brought back on track or am I in a no-go situation? Please advise on the next steps.

    Thank you in advance to those who respond.

    How can you and your attorney be so careless?

    If you are no longer on H1B, you have become illegal and will need to go back. This is very sad.

    But my question to attorneys on this forum is this:

    How can people file a complaint against attorney who makes such a mistake. I have heard you can do it in state Bar.

    But please explain the process, pros and cons. And if this really works. A detailed response will be appreciated to help people like one above who paid money to a lawyer thinking he will work professionaly and diligently on the case. However increasingly I find careless attorney cases on the forum.

    I want to also know what you think about this and how one should complain.

    Thank you.

    thank you flowers animation. Thank You For Being My Friend
  • Thank You For Being My Friend

  • gc_chahiye
    07-19 01:55 AM

    Am I barred from having a second adjustment application pending if I decide to file another case based on a different I-140 approval?

    There is little definitive guidance from USCIS regarding submission of a second I-485 petition or substitution of a new I-140 in an existing adjustment case. Theoretically, there is no bar to either practice though in the latter case a priority date needs to be available for the new I-140. The service centers have been inconsistent in their treatment of both of these kinds of cases and he should proceed extremely cautiously before pursuing either.


    thank you flowers animation. flowers
  • flowers

  • sk2009
    07-28 03:38 PM
    mine is EB3-I PD Dec 2004 , there was hard LUD on 27th july 2008 on my approved 140 and even recieved email from uscis

    thank you flowers animation. Flowers scraps
  • Flowers scraps

  • yagw
    12-07 08:06 AM
    My wife's EAD expires later this month. She doesn't intend to work; so does she need to renew her EAD? She doesn't have another status like h1 or h4. Will she be out of status when the EAD expires?

    The bigger question is that I got my GC a few months ago; but she hasn't got hers. We had an interview at the local office; the officer said he's recommended approval of the 485 and we should get it soon. This happened 2 months ago and still we don't see the 485 approval. The officer also mentioned we could go to the local office any time and get a GC stamp in the passport. Is this true? Can we just take an infopass and get the stamp right away? Do they do that? I called the call center but they just say it's pending and they won't give me any information.

    really appreciate your advice...


    For the status question, your wife doesn't need EAD. Pending I-485 or AOS is a valid status to stay in the US. That said, some states like CA doesn't take I-485 receipt notice as a valid document for issuing license. They asked for EAD. So if your wife needs to drive she may have to get EAD.

    For your second question, I assume the PD is still current. If thats the case, I would suggest taking infopass and find out the status. If you didn't get any satisfactory info, contact your senator/congressperson , ombudsman, open an SR etc. Don't sit idle waiting for USCIS to act.


    thank you flowers animation. Animated Flowers. Animated Gif
  • Animated Flowers. Animated Gif

  • anilsal
    10-24 11:42 PM
    It was #170 for me. I think Yahoo deleted some post before me. So I got bumped to #169. The guy who posted after me has a nasty post. I am pushing legal immigration and he is complaining about illegal imm & minimum wage.

    thank you flowers animation. Thank you for choosing
  • Thank you for choosing

  • keerthisagar
    10-28 10:02 AM
    There is no straight way to get a copy of I140 approval notice. For all practical purposes the I140 reciept number will be sufficient(eg: To retain your priority date in case you file GC with another employer).

    However, You can file a request using FOIA. Check the following threads.

    Thanks indigo10, this is helpful.

    thank you flowers animation. Thank you flowers
  • Thank you flowers

  • MDix
    02-04 10:28 AM
    EB2 share for FB spill-overis 6.5k , assuming EB1, EB4 and EB5 don't use them.

    07-14 12:43 AM
    It will update on a daily basis..So please keep posting your signatures

    12-01 12:38 PM
    Yes! I have my H1-B Case Filing Receipt Notice with EAC number.

    I see the same message (as you posted) when I tried to see the status first time around Mid Nov. I thought it may take few days or a week to appear online (based on the past). But, same message till now!!

    Something is not linked right and may be due to some upgrade USCIS were doing in last few months. Not Sure!!!

    No comments:

    Post a Comment